Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

 

 

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Eriocephalus africanus

Botanical name

Eriocephalus africanus

Other names

Wild rosemary; wilderoosmaryn (Afrikaans); kapokbossie (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Branched perennial shrub, less than 1 m in height; spreading

Description of stem

Branched, woody stems

Description of leaves

Whorls of small, grey-green to yellow-green, leaves that are narrow, fleshy, almost cylindric (terete)

Description of flowers

Small white or pink flowers cover the top parts of branches during winter and spring; the flower centres are dark red

Description of seed/fruit

Fluffy white seeds with a cotton-wool texture

Description of roots

 

Variation

very variable within subregions of the distribution area

Propagation and cultivation

Common garden plant

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The plant as a whole is aromatic

Location

Open veld and coastal scrub within the winter rainfall area

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western, Eastern and Northern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

2.png7.png4.png8.png0.png8.png
Today1502
Yesterday2962
This week1502
This month63003
2019-10-21

Botanical Gardens