Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Bauhinia, Cleretum and Manulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Mesembs and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Stapelia gigantea

Botanical Name

Stapelia gigantea

Other names

Carrion flower; Aasblom(Afrikaans)

 

Asclepiadaceae; succulent; perennial

Dimensions

Vertical stems of 8 to 12cm that in bigger plants spread over areas of more than a sq m

Description of Stem

The green stems performing the photosynthesis duty for the plant have five perpendicular ridges with spaced stipule-like notches; new stems grow at the outer edges of the plant and root as they multiply

Description of Leaves

 

Description of flowers

A cup with five spiky points at the rim forms the corolla, covered in maroon hairs and line markings

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

A small cutting will grow easily in a variety of soil types in full or partial sun, not requiring much watering

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

Occasional fungal growth, especially when growing in shade

Other

Pollinated by flies attracted by the unpleasant smell exuded by the flowers; the plant does not eat insects, a belief stemming from the fact that the hairy;  interior of the flower sometimes traps them; similar to S grandiflora

Location

 

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, North-West, Natal

Country

South Africa

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

6.png5.png5.png3.png1.png2.png
Today3109
Yesterday2757
This week3109
This month48032
2020-02-17

Botanical Gardens