Aloe broomii

Botanical name

Aloe broomii

Other names

Snake aloe; slangaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Usually a single-stem aloe, but may divide into two or three rosettes; may be 1,5 m tall; usually a well developed rosette of up to a meter wide

Description of stem

Appears squat with the persisting old, dead leaves to ground level

Description of leaves

Light green, occasionally darker green; the distinctively longitudinally lined leaves are densely packed in a compact, somewhat bulky rosette; the edges are reddish and armed with sturdy, sharp teeth; a keel row of spines partly up the outer surface, or sometimes a few scattered spines

Description of flowers

Single, long, snakelike racemes of up to 1,5 m have densely packed flowers, of which the excerted stamens are the prominently visible parts among the enclosing bracts; the perianth is yellow but hidden behind the other flower parts

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

This aloe transplants readily and grows in cultivation in well-drained soil in full sun

Tolerances

Thrives in hot summer conditions, also adapted to cold winters, even including snow

Uses

Garden plant, although a less common one

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Dry north facing slopes among grass and low bushes, in rocky and mountainous areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern and Northern Cape, Free State

Country

South Africa

Botanical Gardens