Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Sclerocarya birrea

Botanical name

Sclerocarya birrea (SA No 360)

Other names

Marula; maroela (Afrikaans), morula (Tswana)

Family

Anacardiaceae

Dimensions

Large upright tree, often 12 to 15 m with a broad and rounded crown, occasionally up to beyond 25 m

Description of stem

Grey, flaking characteristically in round patches, lower branches tend to disappear, showing a straight bare trunk; young branchlets end abruptly without attenuating

Description of leaves

Composite, clustered towards the end of branches, deciduous, imparipinnate (composite leaf has a terminal leaflet), 3 to 7 pairs of variable, elliptical and glabrous leaflets; green above, lighter below; usually only serrated when young, otherwise entire

Description of flowers

Dioecious, small yellow petals, male flowers in large clusters, female ones single or few together

Description of seed/fruit

Fleshy green drupe on tree, falling off in autumn and turning light yellow on the ground; three seeds contained in the hard kernel, the fleshy pulp highly nutritious and sought after by humans and animals

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

From seed or truncheons, water when young, full sun

Tolerances

Tender to frost, drought resistant once established

Uses

Fruits eaten by humans and many animals; made into  a jelly and alcoholic drinks, even commercially, such as the Amarula liqueur; the seeds are also eaten; the wood is used for furniture, household utensils and flooring; the bark has been used as a dye and a medicine for dysentry; planted successfully as a crop plant in the Negev Desert; browsed by herbivores such as elephants and giraffes

Ecological rarity Not threatened
Pests and     diseases  
Other  
Location Woodland and bushveld in warm areas
Distribution (SA provinces) North West; Gauteng; Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Kwazulu-Natal
Country South Africa; Botswana; Namibia; Zimbabwe; Swaziland; Mozambique; Zambia; Malawi
Info Palgrave

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png0.png1.png0.png4.png
Today1306
Yesterday2039
This week13362
This month57896
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens