Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

 

 

 

Pterocarpus rotundifolius

Botanical name

Pterocarpus rotundifolius (SA No 237)

Other names

Round-leaved bloodwood; dopperkiaat (Afrikaans); iNdlandlovu (Zulu)

Family

Papilionoideae

Dimensions

Often a shrub, sometimes a tree reaching height beyond 8 m

Description of stem

The bark is variable, brown or grey, smooth, fissured, flaking or rough

Description of leaves

Compound with a terminal leaflet; the leaflets are round to ovate; darker above than below; margins entire; some forms have hairy leaves, but others may often be glabrous

Description of flowers

Pea-shaped, yellow, in both axillary and terminal clusters, appear in spring or summer

Description of seed/fruit

A thick flat pod surrounded by thin round membrane or wing

Description of roots

Taproot

Variation

At least three forms varying in the number of leaflets, hairiness and distribution area have been noted

Propagation and cultivation

The tree is a garden subject offered by some nurseries

Tolerances

Frost sensitive, young trees need protection in colder areas

Uses

The wood is used in various ways, although it is not easy to work and not very durable; good pollen for bee-keeping

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The wood is light-coloured

Location

Wooded grassland

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Kwazulu-Natal; North West

Country

South Africa; Swaziland; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Botswana; Zambia; Namibia; Angola


Photographed by Johannes Vogel

Photographed by Johannes Vogel

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

3.png6.png8.png7.png5.png4.png
Today416
Yesterday2954
This week416
This month58967
2019-11-18