Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Huernia insigniflora

Botanical Name

Huernia insigniflora

Other names

Huernia zebrina subspecies insigniflora; Huernia confusa; cherry lifesaver

 

Asclepiadaceae

Dimensions

A perennial succulent growing in multistemmed clumps, spreading through suckers

Description of Stem

Four or five edged succulent stems with rows of sharp, soft teeth; grey-green in colour, sometimes with purplish patches; up to 15 cm tall

Description of Leaves

Stems only

Description of flowers

Flowers in five parts, a cream five-lobed corolla with fine maroon mottling on the upper surface; the five-pointed corolla has small subsidiary tips where the lobes join; a pronounced and shiny brick or coral red ring (annulus) protrudes above the flower surface, with fine hairs on its inner edge

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows from herbaceous stem cuttings or by dividing clumps; easy to grow if not over-watered

Tolerances

Somewhat drought tolerant; full sun may be damage, better in semi-shade conditions; may be frost tender

Uses

Internationally popular gardening subject with striking flowers

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

Nurseries sell different Huernias under this name when website flower pictures are studied, hence the name variations mentioned above

Location

Granite hills and outcrops, sandy soil, semi-shade

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga (reports of it growing in the Eastern and Western Cape Karroo areas may relate to a confusion of species?)

Country

South Africa

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png5.png7.png1.png5.png
Today94
Yesterday2169
This week6183
This month6183

Item of Interest