Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Tecomaria capensis

Botanical name

Tecomaria capensis

Other names

Cape honeysuckle; Bignonia capensis; Tecoma; Kaapse kanferfoelie (Afrikaans)

Family

Bignoniaceae

Dimensions

Evergreen climbing shrub up to 4m and widely spreading

Description of stem

Many-branched smooth brown stems with conspicuous lenticels

Description of leaves

Imparipinnate with 2 to 5 pairs of shiny, smooth, undulating leaflets plus the terminal one

Description of flowers

Yellow (this form in cultivation only), orange and red tubular curved flowers appearing in terminal sprays; exserted style and stamens and copious quantities of nectar

Desciption of seed/fruit

Splitting flat capsule containing many papery winged seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

Flower colour variations

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from seed or cuttings, may invade under favourable conditions

Tolerances

 

Uses

As a hedge or general garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Recorded as a garden plant at Kew Gardens in the UK since 1823

Location

Forest edges, bushy valleys, and wooded areas where the general tree height is low

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Mozambique


 

Tecomaria capensis flowers; Photographed by  M Komen

Tecomaria capensis; Photographed by M Komen

Tecomaria capensis yellow flower; Photographed by Johannes Vogel

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png3.png4.png1.png0.png
Today2205
Yesterday2407
This week2205
This month61202
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens