Euphorbia schinzii

Botanical name

Euphorbia schinzii

Other names

 

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Dimensions

A very spiny, branched, succulent with numerous erect branches growing to similar height of about 15 cm

Description of stem

Thickened central stem from which the densely stacked branches emanate to form a continually broadening cluster of green spiny stems; each stem curves upward in close proximity to the others, giving a compact, 'hard to handle' appearance, given the profusion of sharp spines; the green stems are four-sided with regular sections seemingly stacked with the broadest part towards the upper end where the spines emanate

Description of leaves

The rudimentary leaves drop off early and are not often seen

Description of flowers

Small bright yellow cyathia occur in threes on short cymes towards the upper end of branches during winter and into spring

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

The central root is very much thickened in its upper region, giving the plant a fleshy, solid base with limited secondary roots

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants readily

Tolerances

Drought resistant, reasonably cold resistant

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky outcrops in bushveld

Distribution (SA provinces)

North West; Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Swaziland; Zimbabwe

Botanical name

Dicoma anomala subsp. cirsioides

Other names

Maagwortel or maagbitterwortel (Afrikaans)

Family

Asteraceae

Dimensions

Perennial low-growing herb with several erect stems from a woody rootstock

Description of stem

Several erect stems emanate from the central rootstock; the stems are ribbed;

Description of leaves

Narrowly linear to lanceolate leaves, recurving, approximately 2 cm wide, dark green upper surface, whitish and woolly below

Description of flowers

Flowers cup to cone-shaped, cream to pinkish with a woolly appearance of the disc-florets; the pinkish bracts surrounding each composite flower are prickly, sharp points, not spreading at the tips

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Rarely cultivated?

Tolerances

 

Uses

The root is widely used medicinally; decoctions are used to treat various stomach and chest complaints, as well venereal diseases; it also serve in the treatment of toothache, ringworm and fever conditions; the stems have been used by bushmen in bowmaking for hunting and as firewood

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Stony, open grassland, also in harshly exposed conditions

Distribution (SA provinces)

North West; Gauteng; Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Zambia and further north in Sub-Sahara Africa

Category: Euphorbias

Botanical Gardens