Ficus sur

Botanical Name

Ficus sur

Other names

Broom-cluster fig; besemtrosvy (Afrikaans); Ficus capensis

 

Moraceae

Dimensions

Large tree, typically over 10m, but can be over 30m;

Description of Stem

Smooth, light grey with small fig-bearing branches

Description of Leaves

Ovate,  green to greyish, occasionally hairy, undulating, three veins from base; base lobed, variable; apex tapering; young leaves red and shiny; margin varying from entire to unevenly serrated, petiole often 5cm, dry stipules on younger leaves

Description of flowers

 

Description of seed/fruit

Characteristic clusters of green figs on trunk and branches, turning reddish and soft, can appear at different times of the year and may bear repeatedly per annum, depending on rain

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows easily from truncheons, not easy from seed;

Tolerances

 

Uses

Popular for large gardens, attractive shade tree; fruit attracts birds; jam can be made of the fruit

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

Attracts many birds when bearing fruit, notably the grey loerie and the green pigeon

Location

Forests and close to rivers and water

Distribution

Western and Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Botswana


Ficus sur Drawing by Barbara Pretorius (copyright)