Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Melianthus, Metalasia and Brabejum. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Halleria lucida

Botanical name

Halleria lucida (SA No 670)

Other names

Tree fuchsia; notsung (Afrikaans)

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Dimensions

Small tree or shrub, sometimes deciduous

Description of stem

Often many-stemmed, bark light brown, rough, longitudinally fissured and flaking

Description of leaves

Simple, opposite, ovate, upper surface shiny and leathery; often drooping with the apex attenuating; margin sometimes entire, but mostly scalluped or serrated; petiole often reddish

Description of flowers

Tubular curved yellow, orange to red flowers of 3-4cm grow from stems and smaller branches, often from axillary clusters; usually occrring from June to March

Desciption of seed/fruit

Round, from green to red to purplish black when ripe, diameter 1cm from June

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Easily grown from seed or truncheons

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

Edible fruit, popular for gardens, attracts birds, especially sunbirds to the copious nectar supply

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

In the Cape Colony the independent farmers were allowed to use the wood of some trees, including this one, whilst the felling of some valuable or rare trees species was prohibited unless by the State; the name notsung, in German Nutzung (usage) relates to this

Location

Kloofs, stream banks, bushy areas; widespread in coastal summer and winter rainfall areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Free State; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Limpopo; North West

Country

South Africa; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Lesotho; Swaziland; Zambia and further northwards in Sub-Saharan Africa

 

 

Who's Online

8.png4.png2.png2.png7.png9.png
Today612
Yesterday3938
This week11795
This month29908

Botanical Gardens