Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Ximenia caffra

Botanical name

Ximenia caffra (SA No 103)

Other names

Sourplum; suurpruim (Afrikaans); morokologa (sePedi)

Family

Olacaceae

Dimensions

Small tree or large shrub of irregular shape, often 3 to 4 m in height; in Tanzania reported to grow to 15 m

Description of stem

Often several stemmed, dark grey and rough bark on older stems; spine-tipped branchlets are common

Description of leaves

Dark green, shiny, with orange, hairy sheen, fascicled, margin entire, rolled under

Description of flowers

Clusters of small creamy flowers in September and October

Desciption of seed/fruit

Ellipsoid, orange-red, mottled fleshy fruit, 2,5 cm in length; edible, but soon sour after the first taste when the leathery skin is broken

Description of roots

 

Variation

Variations with and without persistent light brown hairs on leaves and young branches; two distinct variations, var. caffra with hairs on leaves and young branches occurs in Gauteng and in the northerly parts of Limpopo, whilst var. natalensis with smooth leaves is found in the more easterly parts of the tree's distribution area

Propagation and cultivation

Fresh seeds are sown in a compost and river sand mix; plant two-leaf seedlings for a season in containers, then in the ground

Tolerances

Thrives in sun, resists drought and can tolerate mild cold

Uses

Seeds yield an oil used in a variety of ways; fruit used for making a jelly; fruit eaten by baboons, sometimes by children; popular garden subject that attracts birds and butterflies; reported to have been used in the treatment of among other things the treatment of bilharzia and malaria

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

In wooded areas on hillsides and in grasslands, often on rocky outcrops

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Mozambique, Swaziland, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png6.png0.png1.png
Today3248
Yesterday3711
This week14022
This month73651
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens