Clematis brachiata

Botanical name

Clematis brachiata

Other names

Traveller's joy

Family

Ranunculaceae

Dimensions

Robust, deciduous climber; may reach 5 m up trees and other supporting structures

Description of stem

 

Description of leaves

 

Description of flowers

Small cream flowers appearing abundantly in summer are very noticeable and fragrant

Description of seed/fruit

Silvery tufts of the seedheads are as conspicuously adorning the host trees and shrubs, but for a longer time than the flowers

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seed or stem cuttings; provide a fence or allow to scramble into other plants; sun or semi-shade

Tolerances

Grows well in a variety of soil types; frost resistant

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Bushveld and grasslands in summer rainfall areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Free State, Kwazulu-Natal, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West

Country

South Africa

Botanical Gardens