Aloe greatheadii, var. davyana

Botanical name

Aloe greatheadii, var. davyana

Other names

Kleinaalwyn

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Stemless

Description of leaves

One of the maculate spotted aloes, the leaf-end is often dried out in harsh climatic conditions, whilst lush in shady and moist conditions; spots or short stripes on green, pink or purplish leaves are quite variable on the upper surface, light green underneath and unspotted

Description of flowers

The inflorescence is often branched, flowers appear powdery pink to almost cream with variable colouring on tepals; a basal swelling is present on the perianth as occurs in several of the maculate aloes; flowers occur in winter; they are usually 60 to 80 cm in height

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Variable flower colour

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplant easily or grown from seed

Tolerances

Hardy; fire, frost and drought resistant

Uses

White inner leaf parts close to centre often eaten by baboons in winter

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

Low susceptibility

Other

 

Location

Grassland, rocky and open terrain

Distribution

Gauteng; Free State; North West

Country

South Africa

 

Botanical Gardens