Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Aloe marlothii

Botanical name

Aloe marlothii

Other names

Bergaalwyn (Afrikaans); umHlaba (Zulu); Kgopha (Sotho); Aloe spectabilis

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Tree aloe, 2 to 6 m in height, with a wide and imposing single rosette

Description of stem

Single-stemmed upright, dry leaves persist on older plants below the rosette, but not to ground level

Description of leaves

Broad, succulent leaves, up to 1,5 m long and 25 cm wide at the base, tapering; grey-green to yellow-green; covered with thorns on both surfaces and red-brown spines on the edges

Description of flowers

The inflorescence is multiply branched with up to 30 outwardly slanted or horizontal racemes (the inflorescence may sometimes reach an exceptional size); flowers often orange-red, varying from red to yellow, occasionally two-toned;·flowering in winter

Description of seed/fruit

Fruit a lily-seed resembling capsule

Description of roots

 

Variation

The density of spines on the leaf surfaces; leaf and flower colour

Propagation and cultivation

Propagates from seed without difficulty in hot summer rainfall conditions; choose well-drained, full sun sites and plant with ample compost; transplants easily, even in the case of very small plants; roots or stem base does not have to be retained upon transplanting, other than for assisting balancing the plant; withstands varying rainfall and a wide range of temperatures

Tolerances

Drought and moderate cold resistant

Uses

Garden plants; limited medicinal use occurs of leaf sap in treating ailments such as roundworm and tapeworm; grounded leaf-powder (or ash) has been reported to be useful as a snuff admixture; kudus have been found to browse the leaves in conditions of extreme drought in spite of the thorny defence; hybridises readily with various other aloes

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

Prone to infestation with white scale insects that can be treated by applying a mixture of methylated spirits and soap or aerosol insecticides

Other

Aloe spectabilis from Kwazulu-Natal, with its racemes more erect, is lately regarded as part of A. marlothii

Location

Grassland, bushveld, wooded and rocky hills, mountainous areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga, Gauteng, North West, Limpopo, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Swaziland, Mozambique, Zimbabwe

[Information from www.plantzafrica.com]



Seed capsules photographed by Johannes Vogel

A mature stand of Aloe marlothii in habitat, photo Jack Latti

Photo Johannes Vogel

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png0.png1.png7.png4.png
Today1376
Yesterday2039
This week13432
This month57966
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens