Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Melianthus, Metalasia and Brabejum. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Leucosidea sericea

Botanical name

Leucosidea sericea

Other names

Oldwood; ouhout (Afrikaans); umtshitshi (Zulu)

Family

Rosaceae

Dimensions

A straggling shrub or a small, evergreen tree of around 4 m in height, occasionally reaching 7 m; multistemmed and may become 5 m wide

Description of stem

Brown flaking bark on irregular and gnarled trunks, young branches have hairy stipules remaining on them

Description of leaves

Alternate, compound with about four pairs of leaflets as well as a terminal one; dark green on top, lower surface greyish and covered in silky hairs; leaflets obovate; margins serrated, tend to curl inward from the sides; the leaf veins are markedly sunken on the upper surface

Description of flowers

Clustered in terminal sprays, five yellow to light-green petals, appearing in spring into summer

Desciption of seed/fruit

Clusters of small fruits at the flower base

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows from seed or cuttings, hardy and fast-growing

Tolerances

Frost resistant

Uses

Firewood; a paste from the leaves is said to be used in the treatment of ophthalmia in Kwazulu-Natal; browsed by livestock and game; planted in gardens as hedges and as bonsai

Ecological rarity

Common, may invade in areas where soil neglect has occurred

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Occurring on grassy slopes, in bushkloofs and along river banks

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape, Free State, Kwazulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Gauteng and North West

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Zimbabwe

 


Leucosidea sericea leaves: Photographed by Johannes Vogel

 

L. sericea stem : Photographed by Johannes Vogel

 

Who's Online

8.png4.png5.png6.png8.png5.png
Today122
Yesterday3895
This week15201
This month33314

Botanical Gardens