Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Bauhinia galpinii

Botanical name

Bauhinia galpinii

Other names

Pride of De Kaap

 

 

Fabaceae, previously Leguminoseae

Dimensions

Spreading shrub of 3m or more, may ramble into trees, sometimes a tree

Description of stem

Light-grey bark

Description of leaves

Characteristic bauhinia two-lobed semi-attached leaves

Description of flowers

Five-petalled flower of long-stemmed brick-red to orangy variations petals make conspicuous flowers attracting birds and many insects; flowers profusely through all of summer and autumn

Desciption of seed/fruit

A broad, woody pod that opens noisily when the seeds are freed

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows easily from seed or cuttings

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

Popular garden plant; hedge plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Woodlands, bushy areas

Distribution

Mpumalanga, especially around BarbertonLimpopo Province; KwaZulu-Natal

Country

South Africa; Mozambique; Swaziland; Zimbabwe

 


Photographed by Ricky Mauer

Bauhinia galpinii in KwazuluNatal; Photographed by Ricky Mauer.

Bauhinia galpinii flowers; Photograohed by Ricky Mauer.jpg

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png0.png0.png7.png1.png
Today1273
Yesterday2039
This week13329
This month57863
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens