Tetradenia riparia

Botanical name

Tetradenia riparia

Other names

Ginger bush; watersalie (Afrikaans); iboza (Zulu)

Family

Lamiaceae

Dimensions

Large deciduous and dioecious shrub, seldom a tree, up to 3 m

Description of stem

Smooth, light grey to brown bark

Description of leaves

Ovate, sometimes round soft and sticky, hairy; veins indented above, prominent below; margin toothed; leaves exude a spicy scent

Description of flowers

Axillary and terminal spikes of very small light mauve, white or sometimes pink tamarisk-like flowers appearing late winter to early spring, usually before the leaves

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows very easily from cuttings; plant in frost-free positions

Tolerances

Frost tender

Uses

Leaf infusions used by traditional communities for a variety of respiratory, stomach and other ailments, including malaria; attracts a variety of insects

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Tetradenia = having four glands; riparia = growing on river banks

Location

In lightly forested areas and near water

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa

Category: Shrubs

Botanical Gardens