Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe speciosa

Botanical name

Aloe speciosa

Other names

Tilt-head aloe; slaphoringaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A single-stemmed or branched aloe that may reach over 5 m in height

Description of stem

Covered from the rosette downward in dry leaves, but not quite to ground level

Description of leaves

The slender blue-green leaves are smooth, can be nearly 1 m long and have pink edges with very fine teeth; the leaves appear somewhat irregularly arranged in the rosettes, compared to other aloes; the rosette is usually tilted at an angle

Description of flowers

Several single racemes may arise from a rosette on a short peduncle; the flower buds are red, turning to greenish white upon opening, with red-brown stamens exserted conspicuously

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily in warm areas

Tolerances

Somewhat frost-resistant

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

Not attacked by snout-beetle

Other

 

Location

In rocky and bushy areas, along rivers

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western and Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png0.png0.png7.png3.png
Today541
Yesterday3375
This week541
This month541

Item of Interest