Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe globuligemma

Fields

 

Botanical name

Aloe globuligemma

Other names

Knoppiesaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family 

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Often stemless, rosettes around 45 cm tall

Description of stem

Where present, procumbent links of the rosettes clustering in older plants

Description of leaves

Lanceoate blue-grey, smooth and erect leaves, recurving in the last third towards the apex; whitish leaf edges with firm teeth

Description of flowers

Outwardly angled oblique racemes arranged in multibranched panicles of up to 1 m in height; the upturned globose to oblong buds are reddish pink, but become lighter, even white once the perianth is mature and the dark stamens protrude; flowering from June to August

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants without difficulty; plants tend to produce suckers; often found in clumps under trees, e.g. acacias, but it flowers better in some direct sunlight

Tolerances

Hardy 

Uses

Attractive, popular garden plant 

Ecological rarity

Common 

Pests and Diseases

Reasonably free from disease and insect damage in areas similar to the distribution region 

Other

 

Location

Bushveld and lower altitude grassland, warm climate in well-drained, sandy soil

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png0.png0.png9.png4.png
Today562
Yesterday3375
This week562
This month562

Item of Interest