Xerophyta retinervis

Botanical Name

Xerophyta retinervis, formerly Vellozia retinervis

Other names

Bobbejaanstert (Afrikaans); Monkey's tail

 

Velloziaceae

Dimensions

Fibrous perennial usually around 0,6m, but can exceed double that height in favourable conditions

Description of stem

Dark grey to black tufted, usually branched, dark stumpy appearance a conspicuous feature

Description of leaves

Long light green,narrow, lanceolate leaves inclusters spread over the dark stem

Description of flowers

Attractive large mauve flowers appearing irregularly

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Stems have been used as scrubbing brushes

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Grassland, often in poor veld, surviving in harsh conditions, on rocky slopes

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo, Gauteng and Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa