Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe ferox

Botanical name

Aloe ferox

Other names

Bitter aloe; bitteraalwyn (Afrikaans); inhlaba (Zulu); ikhala (Xhosa)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A single stem aloe, up to 5 m tall in unusually large specimens

Description of stem

Tall, unbranched and erect, covered in old dry leaves that hang down

Description of leaves

Broad grey-green leaves with sharp spines on the edges, sometimes there are also spines scattered along both leaf surfaces and a distinct row of spines on the keel ridge; leaves may be reddish in dry conditions

Description of flowers

Spectacular inflorescence consists of multiply branched upright racemes; flower colour mainly brown-red, but many variations ranging from bright red, orange, yellow and almost white occur, usually in winter, but later in the more northerly parts of the plant's distribution area

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Flower colour variation; Aloe candelabrum (Kwazulu-Natal) (now also classified as A. ferox) is different in that the leaves recurve and flowers colours may be more brightly red

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants easily; grown from seed, lightly covered in well-drained soil, young plants may rot from over-watering, although A. ferox is in general water tolerant; full sun

Tolerances

Grows in dry as well as high rainfall areas

Uses

An important medicinal plant harvested for, among other things, production of a purgative, applied in the treatment of wounds and in treatment of a variety of other ailments; comparable to aloe vera in vaue for yielding useful chemical substances; has been providing income to rural harvesters who collect the leaf exudate (sap); leaves being removed from the lower part of the plant and stacked in a circle around a hollow in the ground where the sap collects over a period; sap collected from plants in the natural state is preferred by organic product users; a low fat aloe ferox based yoghurt has been marketed in South Africa; skincare products are manufactured from the exudate, as well as a range of natural medicines;  aloins are extracted from the leaves; in addition, a popular garden plant, often used in public gardens, whilst plantations fof A. ferox for pharmaceutical use may be on the increase commercially

Ecological rarity

Common; comments have been found in the literature regarding excessive boer goat browsing of the plants, thus threatening the plant in certain arid regions; over-harvesting of leaves may also cause some threat to the plant population

Pests and diseases

 

Other

This plant has apparently been used medicinally in the distant past by indigenous populations, particularly the San people; also said to have been used by the Egyptians as an embalming fluid; Aloe ferox attracts several bird species; the plants are sometimes damaged by baboons seeking nectar

Location

Occurs in different habitats including on mountain slopes, rocky hills, bushy plains, certain Karoo veld and fynbos areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Free State

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, further north in Africa?

 

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png0.png1.png9.png2.png4.png
Today1298
Yesterday3061
This week8903
This month18170

Item of Interest