Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Peltophorum africanum

Botanical name

Peltophorum africanum (SA No 215)

Other names

Weeping wattle; African wattle; huilboom (Afrikaans); mosethla (Tswana); umThobo (Zulu)

Family

Fabaceae

Dimensions

An attractive spreading tree of up to 9 m with a dense crown

Description of stem

Grey to brown bark progressively rougher as it ages, longitudinally fissured; multiple branching from a low height

Description of leaves

Compound leaves with 4 to 7 pairs of pinnae, each with 7 to 12 pairs of leaflets, green above, paler below, petiole and rachis characteristically covered in fine red-brown hairs, as are the tips of new leaves growing out

Description of flowers

Profuse and conspicuous axillary sprays of bright yellow flowers in spring and summer; floral parts in fives, the name 'shield-bearing' refers to the shape of the stigma, petals crinkly; attract many insects and a variety of bird species

Description of seed/fruit

Light brown flat, elliptical pods tapering to sharp points at both ends; turn grey when ripening, which occurs in mid-summer and autumn

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows readily from seed and young plants transplant without difficulty

Tolerances

May not like extreme cold when young

Uses

Planted in parks, along streets and in bigger gardens as a shade tree, wood is used as fuel and to make smaller implements; the dark heartwood is carved; the bark is chewed for colic or an infusion is ingested for stomach disorders; root tissue in powder form applied to wounds; browsed by game and livestock

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Spittle bugs that attack the tree in certain geographic areas sometimes cause the tree to drip fluid as a 'rain tree' in spring

Location

Grassland in summer rainfall areas, open bush and wooded valleys, often near termite mounds; thrives in well-drained soil

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Mozambique, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, DRC, probably a still wider distribution in Africa

 

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png5.png7.png7.png9.png
Today158
Yesterday2169
This week6247
This month6247

Item of Interest