Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Bauhinia, Cleretum and Manulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Mesembs and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Tecomaria capensis

Botanical name

Tecomaria capensis

Other names

Cape honeysuckle; Bignonia capensis; Tecoma; Kaapse kanferfoelie (Afrikaans)

Family

Bignoniaceae

Dimensions

Evergreen climbing shrub up to 4m and widely spreading

Description of stem

Many-branched smooth brown stems with conspicuous lenticels

Description of leaves

Imparipinnate with 2 to 5 pairs of shiny, smooth, undulating leaflets plus the terminal one

Description of flowers

Yellow (this form in cultivation only), orange and red tubular curved flowers appearing in terminal sprays; exserted style and stamens and copious quantities of nectar

Desciption of seed/fruit

Splitting flat capsule containing many papery winged seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

Flower colour variations

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from seed or cuttings, may invade under favourable conditions

Tolerances

 

Uses

As a hedge or general garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Recorded as a garden plant at Kew Gardens in the UK since 1823

Location

Forest edges, bushy valleys, and wooded areas where the general tree height is low

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Mozambique

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

6.png5.png5.png2.png9.png8.png
Today3095
Yesterday2757
This week3095
This month48018
2020-02-17

Botanical Gardens