Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe pictifolia

Botanical name

Aloe pictifolia

Other names

Kouga aloe

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A dwarf aloe with up to seven small rosettes from one stem; about 35 cm in height including the inflorescence

Description of stem

Curved, creeping or hanging, depending of the position among the rocks or cliff

Description of leaves

Variable but grey-green in well-watered conditions, pink in dry conditions or in harsh sun; the densely spotted leaves on both surfaces are long (up to 15 cm) and narrow (2,5 cm at the base), but thick (front to back); small reddish teeth occur on the edges only; the leaves recurve, but often in varying ways on the same rosette, with some curving inward and a few sideways; the leaf tip is sharp

Description of flowers

Single raceme with erect flowers, conical, dull-red perianths only about 1,5 cm in length; flowering in winter to spring, sometimes out of season; pollinated by sunbirds

Desciption of seed/fruit

Capsules 1,5 cm in length, seeds angular and dark

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Easy to grow from seeds or offsets, suitable as a container plant

Tolerances

Copes with cold, possibly with some drought

Uses

Currently gaining as a garden plant

Ecological rarity

Not threatened, but the natural habitat is not large

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Pictifolia means 'painted leaves'

Location

Rocky, quartzite cliffs and outcrops of the Kouga mountains

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

 

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png3.png5.png6.png
Today1985
Yesterday3821
This week8757
This month1985

Botanical Gardens