Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Ficus sur

Botanical Name

Ficus sur

Other names

Broom-cluster fig; besemtrosvy (Afrikaans); Ficus capensis

 

Moraceae

Dimensions

Large tree, typically over 10m, but can be over 30m;

Description of Stem

Smooth, light grey with small fig-bearing branches

Description of Leaves

Ovate,  green to greyish, occasionally hairy, undulating, three veins from base; base lobed, variable; apex tapering; young leaves red and shiny; margin varying from entire to unevenly serrated, petiole often 5cm, dry stipules on younger leaves

Description of flowers

 

Description of seed/fruit

Characteristic clusters of green figs on trunk and branches, turning reddish and soft, can appear at different times of the year and may bear repeatedly per annum, depending on rain

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows easily from truncheons, not easy from seed;

Tolerances

 

Uses

Popular for large gardens, attractive shade tree; fruit attracts birds; jam can be made of the fruit

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

Attracts many birds when bearing fruit, notably the grey loerie and the green pigeon

Location

Forests and close to rivers and water

Distribution

Western and Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Botswana

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png0.png0.png7.png1.png
Today1273
Yesterday2039
This week13329
This month57863
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens