Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Greyia radlkoferi

Botanical name

Greyia radlkoferi (SA No 445)

Other names

Transvaal or woolly bottlebrush; wollerige baakhout (Afrikaans)

Family

Greyiaceae, previously Melianthaceae

Dimensions

Shrub or shrub-like tree, seldom taller than 3 m

Description of stem

Dark grey and rough bark on mature trunks, often with a gnarled appearance; smooth and light on young stems

Description of leaves

Margin toothed or lobed, very hary below, apex round, the sparse hairs on the upper surface disappear with age

Description of flowers

Bright red racemes of bell-shaped flowers, appearing mid-winter up to spring, stamens protruding

Desciption of seed/fruit

Cylindric with four or five deeply divided sections

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants reasonably well; gaining in horticultural use

Tolerances

Sensitive to frost

Uses

Attractive and valued garden plant, although not yet widely encountered

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

In rocky and mountainous areas, close to rivers and in thickets

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga and Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland

Info Coates Palgrave 2002

 

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png4.png5.png2.png
Today3099
Yesterday3711
This week13873
This month73502
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens