Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Searsia dentata

Botanical name

Searsia dentata (SA No 381,1)

Other names

Nana-berry; nanabessie (Afrikaans); inklolo (Xhosa)

Family

Anacardiaceae

Dimensions

A branched shrub or small tree, sometimes up to 6 m in height; sometimes deciduous

Description of stem

Red-brown and hairy branchlets

Description of leaves

Alternate and compound with only three leaflets; lighter green on the lower surface; coarsely toothed in the upper half of the leaf, lower half of leaf usually entire

Description of flowers

Axillary and terminal panicles of small yellow flowers

Description of seed/fruit

Bunches of small, nearly round fruit, shiny, yellow but turning red

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows readily from seed or cuttings; recommended garden item

Tolerances

 

Uses

The seeds are eaten by people, although they are quite sour; in famine conditions mixed with milk by the Zulu and Xhosa

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Adapted to a variety of habitats in its large distribution area

Location

Forests, wooded kloofs, forest margins and scrub slopes

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; Western Cape; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Limpopo; North West

Country

South Africa; Namibia; Swaziland; Zimbabwe; Mozambique; Zambia; Malawi

Info Palgrave

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png4.png8.png0.png
Today3127
Yesterday3711
This week13901
This month73530
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens