Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Mimusops zeyheri

Botanical name

Mimusops zeyheri (SA No 585)

Other names

Red milkwood; moepel (Afrikaans)

Family

Sapotaceae

Dimensions

Medium-sized, erect tree, however, often only a large shrub; dense leafage and full, rounded aspect

Description of stem

Dark brown, smooth when young, fissured on old trunks

Description of leaves

Variable form, often oblong to elliptical, dark green above, lighter below, margin entire, attenuating towards the apex; petiole over 2 cm

Description of flowers

Cream-coloured , star-shaped in axillary clusters, may occur throughout the summer months

Description of seed/fruit

Green ovoid and fleshy fruit turns to yellow-orange upon ripening; contains one to for seeds; the calyx persists noticeably on the fruit

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

A good garden tree in well-drained soil in summer rainfall areas free of frost; slow growing

Tolerances

Frost tender; drought resistant

Uses

Edible fruit, a garden plant

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Occurs in rocky hills, medium to higher rainfall wooded areas and bushveld

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng, Limpopo, Northwest, Mpumalanga, Free State

Country

South Africa, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Zambia

Info Palgrave

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png5.png1.png6.png
Today3163
Yesterday3711
This week13937
This month73566
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens