Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Maerua cafra

Botanical name

Maerua cafra (SA No 133)

Other names

Witbos (Afrikaans); bush-cherry

Family

Capparaceae

Dimensions

Woody shrub or small tree, occasionally 9 m tall

Description of stem

Light grey to dark brown; young branches marked with lenticels

Description of leaves

Digitately compound with three to five obovate leaflets, dark green and densely packed; shiny, glabrous; margin entire, sometimes notched around the apex, a hair-like tip

Description of flowers

Large number of conspicuous white stamens, greenish towards the base over four short green sepals and at the tips, petals absent; flowers appearing in terminal clusters during September to December

Description of seed/fruit

Oval green berry on a single stalk, October to December

Description of roots

Thick, tuberous

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

Leaves browsed by game; fruit eaten by birds; the roots are said to be ground up as a chicory substitute in coffee

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The unusual spelling of cafra is due to early recorded naming habits

Location

Wooded areas, bnushveld and rocky ridges

Distribution

Gauteng; Mpumalanga; Northwest; Mpumalanga; Kwazulu-Natal; Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png4.png3.png6.png
Today3083
Yesterday3711
This week13857
This month73486
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens