Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Melianthus, Metalasia and Brabejum. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Englerophytum magalismontanum

Botanical name

Englerophytum magalismontanum (SA No 581)

Other names

Stem-fruit; stamvrug (Afrikaans); Bequaertiodendron magalismontanum; Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum; Pouteria magalismontanum

Family

Sapotaceae

Dimensions

Shrub or small tree, often 2 to 5 m

Description of stem

Grey, smooth with markings where the fruit appear

Description of leaves

Clustered at branch ends, obovate, glossy dark green above, distinctly yellow-brown below; prominent midrib with parallel lateral veins, margin entire, petiole over 1 cm, stipules often visible

Description of flowers

Pink, scented clusters of flowers from winter into early summer

Description of seed/fruit

Fleshy, red, with hairy covering, clustered on the old stems, one or two seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

From seed or cuttings

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

Edible fruit, not commonly a garden plant, but has good potential

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky hills, wooded ravines, next to rivers and in bushy areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Limpopo; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa; Zimbabwe; Mozambique; Swaziland

 

 

Visitor Numbers

9.png9.png6.png9.png0.png6.png
Today1285
Yesterday2803
This week4088
This month74427

Botanical Gardens