Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Buddleja saligna

Botanical name

Buddleja saligna (SA No 636)

Other names

False olive; butterfly bush; chilianthus olearaceus; witolien (Afrikaans); mothlware (Tswana); ungqeba (Xhosa)

Family

Buddlejaceae (some records place it in Scrophulariaceae or Loganiaceae!)

Dimensions

Shrub or small to medium tree; slender, erect evergreen; 2 to 7 m; in the warm high rainfall areas it may reach 10 m

Description of stem

Brown, greyish brown; flaking, fissured; the young branchlets tend to be square

Description of leaves

Oblong or lanceolate, decussate; dark green above, grey, hairy below; netveining conspicuously raised and linked along the inside of the edges

Description of flowers

Abundant terminal and axillary heads of small, creamy-white, pleasantly scented flowerheads structured in three-flowered cymes; from August to January

Description of seed/fruit

Small, ovoid, hairy capsule, 2 mm in length, containing very small seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from seed and cuttings; fast-growing

Tolerances

Hardy in the dry summer rainfall areas, frost resistant

Uses

Garden tree with spectacular spring flowers, an option for the smaller garden; used as a bonsai species; leaf decoctions used medicinally for coughs and colds, sometimes for thrush, sores and even diabetes and tuberculosis; the roots are sometimes used as a purgative by indigenous populations; the straight stems are good for fence posts and the wood is also used for smaller utensils

Ecological rarity

Common, robust spontaneous propagation in some areas as a pioneer tree

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Attracts insects and thus insect-eating birds

Location

Dry slopes in woodland, rocky outcrops, forest margins and ravines; it is often a pioneer for indigenous bush

Distribution

Western, Northern and Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Free State; Gauteng; North West; Limpopo; Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, Zimbabwe

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png6.png1.png2.png
Today3259
Yesterday3711
This week14033
This month73662
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens