Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Buddleja auriculata

Botanical name

Buddleja auriculata (SA No 636.5)

Other names

Weeping sagewood, treursalie (Afrikaans)

Family

Loganiaceae, the wild elder family OR Buddlejaceae(?)

Dimensions

A bushy shrub, occasionaly a small tree, 3 to 4 m

Description of stem

Light brown and rough; stringy

Description of leaves

Simple ovate to lanceolate leaves that often droop, dark green above, greyish white and hairy below; finely furrowed on top, distinctive netveining; margins toothed; evergreen

Description of flowers

Variable colouring from lilac, cream to yellow; scented

Description of seed/fruit

Small brown capsule

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Common garden plant; easy to grow, commonly done from wood cuttings

Tolerances

 

Uses

Favoured garden plant, valued for attracting butterflies and other insects, thus becoming a feeding area for insect eating birds

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Bushy forest areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape

Country

South Africa; Lesotho; Swaziland; Zimbabwe; Mozambique

 

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png5.png4.png4.png9.png
Today547
Yesterday1881
This week2428
This month11695

Item of Interest