Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Dichrostachys cinerea

Botanical name

Dichrostachys cinerea

Other names

Sickle bush; sekelbos (Afrikaans); Dichrostachys glomerata subsp. nyassana

Family

Mimosoideae

Dimensions

Usually an untidy looking shrub, very thorny, sometimes a small tree of 4 to 5 m that may form thickets in overgrazed veld

Description of stem

The bark is brown to grey and rough; the multiple branches are haphazardly entwined; numerous small spur branches are partly spines, but often still bear leaves and flowers

Description of leaves

The leaves resemble some acacia species, are bipinnate with many pinnae and leaflets that are darker above than below; small glands occur on the rachis

Description of flowers

Attractive bicolour yellow (at the apex) and pink (at the base) fluffy flower spikes are distinctive identification features; the flower clusters are often pendulous; only the yellow flower components are fertile; the pink part has some colour variations

Description of seed/fruit

Clusters of convoluted, indehiscent seed pods, somewhat similar to those of Acacia tortilis, are borne on long stalks

Description of roots

 

Variation

Its wide distribution across Africa, Asia and Australia is associated with a considerable degree of variation and recorded subspecies (more than 10, but fewer may survive future revisions)

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

Hardy in summer rainfall regions; maybe limited in capacity to withstand cold

Uses

Leaves serve in traditional medicine for treating diarrhoea, toothache, earache, snakebite, tuberculosis, epilepsy and open wounds; the roots have been used in treating nose bleed, colic and pneumonia; cattle and game browse the pods; the wood is hard and durable and used for making tool handles and fence posts, but seldom yield very large pieces

Ecological rarity

Common, sometimes invades

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Wooded grassland, may invade degraded and overgrazed areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Northern Cape; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga; Limpopo; Gauteng; North West

Country

South Africa; Mozambique; Swaziland; Zimbabwe; Zambia; Botswana; Namibia; Angola and further northward in Africa; Australia; India

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png0.png0.png9.png2.png
Today1294
Yesterday2039
This week13350
This month57884
2019-09-22

Botanical Gardens