Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Combretum zeyheri

Botanical name

Combretum zeyheri (SA No 546)

Other names

Large-fruited bushwillow; raasblaar (Afrikaans)

Family

Combretaceae

Dimensions

Medium-sized semi-deciduous tree of up to 10 m

Description of stem

Branched and often twisted trunks; the bark light grey, smooth to fissured in patches, sometimes flaking; small twigs reddish and drooping

Description of leaves

Elliptic to obovate, simple, clustered at branch ends; hairy only when young; typically large, bigger than many of the other combretums, about 8 cm in length and 4 cm wide; margins entire; net-veining visible on both surfaces; apex variable, sometimes tapering to a point, sometimes rounded

Description of flowers

Axillary spikes of yellow-green flowers, usually about 5 cm long, but variable; anthers orange; appear in attractive clusters in spring before the leaves; sweet-scented

Desciption of seed/fruit

Large orange-brown, four-winged fruit, 8 cm in diameter; the conspicuous seeds serve as a key to identification

Description of roots

Some roots close to the surface are dug up for use; the roots are fibrous, used for basket weaving by some of the region's indigenous people

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Plant in well-drained sandy loam soil; grows from seed or truncheons

Tolerances

Grows in a variety of soil types; not likely to perform well in cold climates

Uses

Planted in big gardens and parks; roots used for basket weaving and to make necklaces for young girls; medicinally used to treat coughs and stomach pains

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The Afrikaans name 'raasblaar' = noisy leaf (the seeds and leaves rustle in the wind); Carl Zeyher was a noted German naturalist (1799 - 1858)

Location

Summer rainfall areas, particularly bushveld, woodland, rocky slopes and riverine woodland; often in acidic, sandy soil

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga; Limpopo; Gauteng; North West

Country

South Africa; Botswana; Zimbabwe; Zambia; Namibia; Swaziland; Mozambique and countries in tropical Africa

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png5.png6.png5.png8.png
Today37
Yesterday2169
This week6126
This month6126

Item of Interest