Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Combretum molle

Botanical name

Combretum molle (SA No 537)

Other names

Velvet bushwillow; basterrooibos (Afrikaans); mlama (Swahili); umbondwe (Zulu); Combretum atelanthum, C. gueinzii and C. holosericeum

Family

Combretaceae

Dimensions

Small or medium sized tree of up to 13 m in height with usually a rounded crown; ever-green to deciduous

Description of stem

Rough grey, light brown to black bark, sometimes fissured; often a contorted trunk, leaning or bent, branching unevenly; there are reddish hairs on branchlets

Description of leaves

Elliptic or round, leathery, opposite; soft and dense hairs on both surfaces; the net-veining more noticeable below; apex tapering to a sharp tip, base lobed, margin entire, stubby short petiole; the young leaves are attractively light pink to orange; the autumn leaves also have attractive colour changes to red, brown and coppery

Description of flowers

Yellow or light green, sweet-scented axillary spikes of around 7 cm on stalks with bracts present; appear in spring to early summer with or before the new leaves; attracts bees and other insects

Desciption of seed/fruit

Characteristic combretum-type four-winged seed of about 2 cm in diameter; light green with some reddish hue, turns noticeably red-brown when dry; persisting for several months or into the next flowering season

Description of roots

Puts down a taproot

Variation

Highly variable over the large distribution area, especially as far as leaf shape and the amount of hair on the leaves are concerned

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seed, root suckers or truncheons, well-drained soil

Tolerances

As a large distribution area plant with much variability, it is successfully adapting to different environmental challenges, a likely basis for more future differentiation

Uses

Leaves are used in traditional medicine for dressing wounds; used as an antidote for some snakebites; root decoctions are used in treating abortion and constipation; bark boiled in water is used for treating acne and the common cold; also used to treat some animal diseases; the wood is fairly termite-proof, used as fence-posts and to make small implements;  red and yellow dyes are obtained from the leaves and roots respectively; leaves are browsed by livestock and game; several bird and insect species frequent the flowers for food

Ecological rarity

Common, spread over most of Africa

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Mollis = soft

Location

Open woodland or bushveld over a large range of altitudes from coastal areas to over 2300 m; rocky slopes and quartzite outcrops, often close to termite mounds

Distribution (SA provinces)

Northern Cape; Free State; Kwazulu-Natal; North West; Gauteng; Mpumalanga; Limpopo

Country

South Africa; Swaziland; Mozambique; Namibia; Botswana; Angola; Zimbabwe; Zambia; Malawi; DRC; Tanzania; Kenya; west into Senegal; Sudan; Ethiopia; Somalia; Yemen

Info

www.plantzafrica.com, Palgrave and other sources

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png4.png3.png2.png
Today3079
Yesterday3711
This week13853
This month73482
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens