Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Wiborgia, Ursinia and Romulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Scolopia zeyheri

Botanical name

Scolopia zeyheri (SA No 498)

Other names

Thorn pear; doringpeer (Afrikaans)

Family

Flacourtiaceae

Dimensions

Spiny shrub or small tree of around 7 m, occasionally a large tree of over 20 m; sometimes deciduous

Description of stem

Erect stem or multi-trunked, smooth grey bark, darkening with age and becoming rough and flaking; heavily spined dry branches often persist on the trunk; axillary woody spines occur on the young twigs

Description of leaves

Usually lanceolate, alternate, hairless, glossy and leathery, dark green above, lighter below; visible net-veining on both surfaces, sometimes appears to have a waxy covering on the leaf surface; margin often mildly toothed, but sometimes entire; apex sometimes rounded, often tapering and pointed; base tapering; young leaves sometimes partly light red

Description of flowers

Axillary inflorescence dense or loosely structured raceme of small white, cream or yellow flowers on short stalks, protruding stamens, a noticeable calyx, style tip divided; flowering in autumn to spring

Desciption of seed/fruit

Round red berry with a fine tip at the apex, appearing in winter or spring

Description of roots

 

Variation

Leaf shape

Propagation and cultivation

Not often cultivated?

Tolerances

Adapted to a variety of environmental conditions in its diverse distribution area

Uses

Browsed by game; monkeys eat the berries; trunks used for poles and rafters from the Uluguru mountains in Tanzania (ST Mwihomeke et al (undated) for WCST in www.easternarc.or.tz)

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

Hosts spider mites

Other

Wood is hard and heavy

Location

At the edges of indigenous forests at coastal levels and inland; in open bushveld; sometimes on termite mounds

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Free State; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Limpopo; North West

Country

South Africa; Lesotho; Swaziland; Botswana; Mozambique; Zimbabwe; Tanzania; Angola; Malawi

Info Palgrave

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

1.png0.png0.png5.png5.png8.png
Today3205
Yesterday3711
This week13979
This month73608
2019-08-22

Botanical Gardens