Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Romulea, Cotula and Lobostemon. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs, Herbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 140 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Erythrina lysistemon

Botanical name

Erythrina lysistemon

Other names

(Common) coral tree; lucky-bean tree; koraalboom (Afrikaans); mophete (Tswana); umsinsi (Zulu)

Family

Papilionoideae

Dimensions

A small to medium deciduous tree of about 6 m with a spreading crown; in ideal circumstances it may sometimes reach 12 m in height

Description of stem

Smooth, light grey to yellow-brown varying colouring; scattered thorns on younger branches occasionally persist; the wood is soft

Description of leaves

Trifoliolate, up to 17 cm, on a long petiole that often has scattered hooked spines which also occur on the leaf midrib and larger veins; apex narrowly attenuate, base broadly tapering, margin entire

Description of flowers

Dense heads of narrow, outwardly curved, bright red or scarlet flowers hanging from long sturdy stalks and supported by a sturdy greyish calyx; flowering during late winter and spring before the leaves appear, sometimes heralding crop planting season to indigenous tribes; one petal on each flower envelopes the rest; rich in nectar, popular with nectarivore bird species

Desciption of seed/fruit

A long narrow seed pod of up to 15 cm that soon turns grey, brown or black and has marked constrictions between the individual orange to red coloured seeds; occuring in summer

Description of roots

 

Variation

There is unconfirmed mention of a light pink flowering variety; E. sykesii found in Australia may be a hybrid of E. lysistemon and E. coralloides (www.desert-tropicals.com)

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seed, cuttings or truncheons; seed said to germinate better if scarified (surface scratched, weakened by applying sandpaper); fast-growing, somewhat drought tolerant, but thrives in good summer rain and well-drained soil

Tolerances

Grows well in soil of varying acidity

Uses

A common and popular garden tree, frequently planted in public parks and along streets; the bark is used in preparation of an infusion used to ease childbirth; the bark or crushed leaves used in treating open sores and arthritis; the plant is also used in treating ear ache; the seeds contain a substance that prevents blood-clotting and may have value in treating thrombosis; inconclusive research has been reported on an extract having been used in treating menopausal problems (www.bepress.com); browsed by several game species; the seeds are used as lucky charms or beads for necklaces

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

Prone to spider mites

Other

Similar to E. caffra that grows in the eastern coastal parts of South Africa, may get taller and has orange red flowers; said to have been planted on the graves of indigenous royalty

Location

Open woodland, mountain slopes, bushveld and coastal thickets; medium to higher rainfall areas; wide range of altitudes

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Mpumalanga; Gauteng; Limpopo; North West

Country

South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe; Angola; Mozambique; Botswana; Mozambique; Malawi

 

Info: Palgrave; www.plantzafrica.com

 


Erythrina lysistemon taken in Roossenekal in September: Photgraphed by Judd Kirkel.jpg

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Website Information

Users
7
Articles
163
Articles View Hits
824149

Who's Online

8.png7.png1.png2.png8.png
Today549
Yesterday3448
This week549
This month60178
2019-08-19

Botanical Gardens