Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Pappea capensis

Botanical name

Pappea capensis

Other names

Jacket plum, doppruim (Afrikaans), iNdaba (Zulu), mothata (Tswana)

Family

Sapindaceae

Dimensions

Medium sized tree, fast-growing, often up to 8m in height, but occasionally exceeds 12 m, with a dense, rounded crown

Description of stem

Smooth light-grey bark

Description of leaves

Simple, oblong, alternate leaves tend to cluster near the ends of twigs; markedly serrated in younger plants and coppice shoots, while in mature trees close to entire; paler green below, rough and leathery, wavy; apex rounded; petiole about 1,5 cm; central vein or midrib sunken, whitish and conspicuous; semi-deciduous, especially in harsher climates; new leaves pink or bronze

Description of flowers

Small greenish or pale yellow flowers, floral parts in fives, appear in long (10 to 15 cm) axillary and terminal catkins; dioecious; September to May

Desciption of seed/fruit

Green, round and velvety, over 1cm in diameter, splitting open to reveal a bright red fleshy fruit containing a dark brown seed (on the female tree), December to May

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Easy to grow from seed or stem cuttings, slow growing in the colder and drier areas where it occurs, but established trees tend to grow faster

Tolerances

Drought resistant and adapts to wide temperature variations

Uses

Popular larger garden and park tree; edible fruit; Masai warriors are said to eat the fruit as a blood-strengthening tonic, to gain courage or as an aphrodysiac; some say it is browsed by game and cattle, although this may be in specific regions only; the fruit is made into a jelly, vinegar or an alcoholic drink; the seed contains an oil used as a purgative and to treat ringworm; the bark is also used medicinally; eaten by many bird species, butterflies and other insects

Ecological rarity

Common, not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Will be the SA Dept of Water Affairs and Forestry's (common) Tree of the Year in 2011

Location

Open and grassy woodland, rocky outcrops and brackish flat areas, sometimes in bush close to rivers or dry river vicinities; close to termite mounds

Distribution

Northern, Western and Eastern Cape, Free State, Kwazulu-Natal, Gauteng, North West, Limpopo and Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Swaziland Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Tanzania, Malawi, Kenya, DRC, Ethiopia, Eritrea


Pappea capensis

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png3.png4.png2.png3.png
Today2218
Yesterday2407
This week2218
This month61215
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens