Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Pittosporum viridiflorum

Botanical name

Pittosporum viridiflorum

Other names

Cheesewood; kasuur (Afrikaans); umkhwenkwe (Xhosa); umfusamvu (Zulu)

 

Pittosporaceae

Dimensions

Well-shaped, single-stemmed and erect tree often up to 7m, occasionally in forests up to 15m

Description of stem

The bark is smooth and grey in younger trees, becoming rough, darker and sometimes fluted in mature specimens, with distinctive horizontal rings of lenticels

Description of leaves

Simple leaves arranged in spiralling clusters at twig ends; obovate and wavy, glossy green above, characteristic network of veining more conspicuous on the lower surface; margin entire, apex varying, often attenuate

Description of flowers

Dense terminal clusters of small creamish yellow flowers with five attractively recurving petals

Description of seed/fruit

Yellow to light brown dehiscent capsules, 6cm in diameter, containing four shiny red seeds in winter

Description of roots

Not aggressive, suitable for smaller gardens

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows readily from seed or cuttings in well-drained soil; water regularly

Tolerances

 

Uses

Popular and succesfully used as a garden tree; the bark is said to possess medicinal properties, among other things for the treatment of stomach disorders; also used in the treatment of cattle

Ecological rarity

Common, may even be invasive in some habitats

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Wide-ranging forest and bushveld conditions

Distribution

Western and Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Free State, Gauteng, North West, Mpumalana and Limpopo

Country

South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya, Madagascar, Ethiopia, India

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png5.png6.png4.png8.png
Today27
Yesterday2169
This week6116
This month6116

Item of Interest