Anacampseros subnuda

Botanical Name

Anacampseros subnuda

Other names

Haaskos (Afrikaans)

 

Portulacaceae

Dimensions

Small succulent,usually below 7cm

Description of Stem

Branched, erect stems, however, mostly appears stemless

Description of Leaves

Globose in clusters appearing berry-like, green, but brown-red when receiving much sunlight, silky white hairs from the base protrude past the leaves, especially in young growth

Description of flowers

Small light ot bright pink, five petals up to 1cm, appearing in terminal clusters

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

Tuberous rootstock

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

On rocky outcrops in open grassland, in shallow to very little soil, often in tiny crevices

Distribution

Gauteng and North West, Magaliesberg hilltops

Country

South Africa

 

Botanical Gardens