Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Adenia fruticosa subsp. fruticosa

Botanical name

Adenia fruticosa subsp. fruticosa

Other names

Green-stem; bobbejaangif (Afrikaans)

Family

Passifloraceae

Dimensions

Climber with multiple whiplike branches of up to 5 m, attaching to tree and other supports through tendrils

Description of stem

Thick green trunklike base of up to 2m in height and over 0,5m in diameter from which the sleder branches emanate

Description of leaves

3 to 5 blue-green leaflets arranged digitately upon a long petiole; leaflet shape varying from round to ovate or obovate; margin entire; a small gland at the end of the petiole at the base of the leaflets

Description of flowers

Green cymes, female flowers smaller in August and September

Description of seed/fruit

Oval capsule containing up to six seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

Different subspecies inKwazulu-Nataland the north ofLimpopo

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants if base of stem and roots are not too badly damaged and good drainage is ; thesmaller specimen seems to survive better; frost-sensitive

Tolerances

 

Uses

Popular indigenous garden subject

Ecological rarity

Could be endangered by popularity and development

Pests and diseases

Stem may rot from over-watering and poor drainage

Other

 

Location

Thorny bushveld in rocky places and on sandy soil

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga,Limpopo

Country

South Africa,Zimbabwe

 

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png0.png1.png1.png7.png
Today585
Yesterday3375
This week585
This month585

Item of Interest