Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Kalanchoe sexangularis

Botanical name

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Other names

Kalanchoe rubinea; Kalanchoe longiflora

Family

Crassulaceae

Dimensions

Branched succulent of about 30 cm, when inflorescence is present it can be more than double that height

Description of stem

Soft, but sturdy, leaves clustering to the end of branches

Description of leaves

Ruby red in sunny positions, less so, even green in shady areas; folding inwards along the main axis and recurving towards the tip; fleshy with toothed margins

Description of flowers

Small yellow flowers clustered on long stems, often 1 m or more

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from cuttings

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

Garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

Resistant

Other

Escaped from gardens in Gauteng

Location

In grassland and rocky areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga; Limpopo; KwaZulu-Natal

Country

South Africa

 


 

Kalanchoe rubinea; Phtographed by Ricjy Mauer

 

Kalanchoe rubinea flower' Photographed by Johannes Vogel

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png3.png4.png3.png2.png
Today2227
Yesterday2407
This week2227
This month61224
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens