Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

 

 

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Kalanchoe sexangularis

Botanical name

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Other names

Kalanchoe rubinea; Kalanchoe longiflora

Family

Crassulaceae

Dimensions

Branched succulent of about 30 cm, when inflorescence is present it can be more than double that height

Description of stem

Soft, but sturdy, leaves clustering to the end of branches

Description of leaves

Ruby red in sunny positions, less so, even green in shady areas; folding inwards along the main axis and recurving towards the tip; fleshy with toothed margins

Description of flowers

Small yellow flowers clustered on long stems, often 1 m or more

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from cuttings

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

Garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

Resistant

Other

Escaped from gardens in Gauteng

Location

In grassland and rocky areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Mpumalanga; Limpopo; KwaZulu-Natal

Country

South Africa

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

2.png7.png4.png9.png7.png7.png
Today1671
Yesterday2962
This week1671
This month63172
2019-10-21

Botanical Gardens