Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. How to use the Comments facility in the Albums

 

Any visitor to this Site can now register and log in as a registered user to comment on any Album item. The comment, question or suggestion regarding the selected item is submitted via email to the Editor.

 

New text or photo material on a South African plant can also be submitted for consideration by registered users. The final editing and posting of accepted material are done on this Site by the Editor only. The Site does not remunerate contributors for such input. Please ensure that the correct name of the photographer and/or author of text is furnished for inclusion with such a posting. All rights are reserved and the Editor’s decision is final.

 

Other enquiries or general communication regarding the Site can be submitted to the Webmaster.

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Sarcostemma viminale

Botanical name

Sarcostemma viminale

Other names

Melktou (Afrikaans)

Family 

Asclepiadaceae

Dimensions

A vigorous succulent creeper growing in trees and shrubs up to several meters, sometimes stifling them; a shrub itself, if no support from another plant available

Description of stem

Leafless plant consisting of smooth, cyllindric green stems; lower base stems has a corky bark; exudes a milky latex when damaged

Description of leaves

No leaves

Description of flowers

Five yellow sepals curving upwards around less conspicuous white flower parts; summer to autumn

Description of seed/fruit

Follicles like a pair of horns, brown when ripe,opening to release soft hairy seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

A gardening possibility where space is available

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

May poison livestock in times of scarce grazing

Location

Grassland and bushveld, the hot and drier parts of the country

Distribution

Common in most of the inland parts of South Africa

Country

South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Southern Africa up to Kenya


Sarcostemma viminale in garden; Photographed by Jack Latti

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

1.png9.png2.png8.png2.png9.png
Today1624
Yesterday2407
This week1624
This month60621
2019-09-23

Botanical Gardens