Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Bauhinia, Cleretum and Manulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Mesembs and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Sarcostemma viminale

Botanical name

Sarcostemma viminale

Other names

Melktou (Afrikaans)

Family 

Asclepiadaceae

Dimensions

A vigorous succulent creeper growing in trees and shrubs up to several meters, sometimes stifling them; a shrub itself, if no support from another plant available

Description of stem

Leafless plant consisting of smooth, cyllindric green stems; lower base stems has a corky bark; exudes a milky latex when damaged

Description of leaves

No leaves

Description of flowers

Five yellow sepals curving upwards around less conspicuous white flower parts; summer to autumn

Description of seed/fruit

Follicles like a pair of horns, brown when ripe,opening to release soft hairy seeds

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

A gardening possibility where space is available

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

May poison livestock in times of scarce grazing

Location

Grassland and bushveld, the hot and drier parts of the country

Distribution

Common in most of the inland parts of South Africa

Country

South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Southern Africa up to Kenya

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

6.png5.png5.png2.png1.png9.png
Today3016
Yesterday2757
This week3016
This month47939
2020-02-17

Botanical Gardens