Crassula rupestris

Botanical name

Crassula rupestris

Other names

Concertina plant; kebab bush; sosatiebos (Afrikaans)

Family

Crassulaceae

Dimensions

Small succulent bush, rounded and dense when standing alone, 15 cm high by 25 cm wide in a well-growing, mature plant

Description of stem

Many-branched, curving attractively, red-brown with grey pieces flaking, sturdy stems from which the sessile succulent leaves grow in their distinctively opposite patterns

Description of leaves

Thick fleshy with light green or yellow surface, reddish on the edges, flatter top surface whilst more rounded underneath, every opposing pair of leaves at right angles with the previous pair

Description of flowers

Clusters of pinkish white flowers on branched stems over the leaves

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Greener in more shaded and moist positions

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from cuttings, hardy

Tolerances

 

Uses

Rockery gardens or xeriscaping

Ecological rarity

Common and robust in mostly arid areas

Pests and diseases

Resistant to disease

Other

 

Location

Northern slopes of arid regions, thriving in positions exposed to hot sun

Distribution

Little and Great Karoo, Eastern, Western and Northern Cape, Richtersveld

Country

South Africa, Namibia

Botanical Gardens