Titanopsis calcarea

Botanical Name

Titanopsis calcarea

Other names

Sheep's tongue, jewel plant, living stone, skilpadvoetjie (Afrikaans), kalkvygie (Afrikaans)

 

Mesembrianthemaceae, formerly Aizoaceae

Dimensions

A small and low succulent, growing in clumps of basal rosettes of around 8 cm in diameter, usually under 10cm; from the name: 'looking like limestone', blending with its typical environment of small rocks and sandy earth; described as living rocks

Description of Stem

 

Description of Leaves

Grey-green leaves of up to 2,5cm with irregular to round, wart-like patches or tubercles at each broad, truncate leaf apex, varying in colour from whitish, beige, red or grey, varying according to the geographic area where it is found

Description of flowers

Yellow mesem-type flowers of nearly 2cm in diameter; the inner flower part characteristically erect

Description of seed/fruit

Persistent star-shaped capsule, cracking open in a characteristic pattern

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grown from seed or by dividing clumps, as potted plants on window sills or in dry gardens; low watering, a little more in winter, the plant's growing season; grows in full sun apart from the height of summer, when some shade is beneficial

Tolerances

Heat and cold tolerant; will grow in varying soil acidity

Uses

The most commonly cultivated garden plant of the genus;

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

A variation with irregular looking flowers exists

Location

Dry, semi-desert and Karoid type open veld in full or much sun of varying acidity

Distribution

Northern Cape

Country

South Africa

 

5

2

9

3

10

4

Trees

Botanical Gardens