Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Tritoniopsis, Melianthus and Metalasia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Lippia javanica

Botanical name

Lippia javanica

Other names

Fever tea; beukesbossie; zinziba; koseret

Family

Verbenaceae

Dimensions

A woody, aromatic shrub, usually reaching about 0,6 m in height

Description of stem

Much branched from ground level; yellowish cream to light brown longitudinally fissured stems

Description of leaves

Simple, opposite or whorled in 3's; rough with conspicuous net-veining, indented on the upper surface; rough to the touch on both surfaces; margin dentate; a pungent, rather pleasant fragrance reminding of verbena or lemon emanate from crushed leaves, even when dry

Description of flowers

Small white flowers in rounded teminal and axillary clustered spikes, appearing in summer and autumn

Desciption of seed/fruit

Small, inconspicuous and dry

Description of roots

 

Variation

Analysis has shown the chemistry to be varied across plant populations

Propagation and cultivation

From seed or cuttings

Tolerances

Sometimes associated with disturbed areas and decreasing vegetation

Uses

Used as a potpourri for cupboard freshening; more a herb garden prospect than for flower gardens; steam distillation has yielded a useful essential oil; used in skin lotions and aqueous cream; leaf smoke used in treating coughs, bronchitis and asthma; leaves used to treat skin irritations, including those occurring in AIDS patients; a mosquito repellent

Ecological rarity

Common and hardy

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Bushveld, river embankments, forest edges and grassland

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng, Limpopo, Northwest, Free State, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Zambia, and many central African countries up to Ethiopia

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png2.png1.png2.png4.png5.png
Today1713
Yesterday3375
This week1713
This month1713

Item of Interest