Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Bauhinia, Cleretum and Manulea. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Mesembs and Herbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Triumfetta sonderi

Botanical name

Triumfetta sonderi

Other names

Waaierbossie or spinnekopbossie (Afrikaans)

Family 

Tiliacea, the linden family

Dimensions

Small, bushy shrub of about 35 cm in height

Description of stem

Branched, multiple stems

Description of leaves

Simple, alternate, ovate, margins toothed

Description of flowers

Small starshaped flowers with light yellow petals and many stamens, appearing during summer

Desciption of seed/fruit

Distinctive long, pinkish-red hairs arranged in a round brush cover the spherical fruit and add even more to the plant's attractive appearance than the flowers

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Not known to be cultivated; might make a useful garden subject

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

not threatened 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Sunny grassland and rocky areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng; Limpopo; Northwest

Country

South Africa; Botswana

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

6.png5.png5.png2.png1.png6.png
Today3013
Yesterday2757
This week3013
This month47936
2020-02-17

Botanical Gardens