Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Gorteria, Drimia and Dimorphotheca. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Herbs, Bulbs and Shrubs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

 

 

 

A Selection of Album Categories




Grewia occidentalis

Botanical name

Grewia occidentalis

Other names

Cross-berry; kruisbessie (Afrikaans); Grewia chirindae

Family

Tiliaceae

Dimensions

Usually a shrub, occasionally a small tree of 5 m; in densely wooded areas sometimes a climber

Description of stem

Smooth, light grey

Description of leaves

Ovate, three-veined from the base; light-green; sometimes hairy; margins toothed; petiole more than 1 cm

Description of flowers

Flowers pink or mauve with lighter and darker variations both common; the petals and upper surface of the sepals similarly coloured with the sepals dominating in size in the flower; flowering late spring or summer

Description of seed/fruit

Characteristically fourlobed seed arranged in a square of the four globose seeds with two straight lines running between the adjacent pairs that form the cross reflected in the common name; the ripening seeds take on different colours ranging from orange, reddish brown to purple

Description of roots

 

Variation

Different subspecies and forms are associated with different regions in this plant's distribution area

Propagation and cultivation

Grows from seed

Tolerances

Hardy

Uses

The bark is used to dress wounds; decoctions are made to treat barrenness, assist in childbirth and impotence; the wood has been used in the making of traditional weapons; attractive garden shrub

Ecological rarity

Common, widespread and not threatened

Pests and diseases

A form of scale is sometimes found on this plant

Other

 

Location

Forests, wooded areas and bushveld; also in the Karoo and some varied Western Cape inland habitats

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Kwazulu-Natal; Free State; Gauteng; North West; Limpopo; Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa; Lesotho; Swaziland; Mozambique; Zimbabwe

 

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

2.png7.png5.png0.png1.png4.png
Today1708
Yesterday2962
This week1708
This month63209
2019-10-21

Botanical Gardens